Feedback About Our Centre
Counsellor, Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Argentina
“I’ve been working in the MFA since 2010. I started as an intern in the Latin America and CaribbeanDivision of the Department of the Americas and later I was appointed as III Secretary within the same division. For me, working for the Ministry is interesting, useful and of course, full of responsibilities. As time goes by, just like everywhere else, you grow professionally, develop a desire to do more and therefore, learn more, since it’s never too late to learn something new. That’s how I came to the Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training Centre. Here, together with my colleagues I participated in the Consular Training.
The agenda of the programme turned out to be very intensive, though mandatory and essential for those who intend to undertake consular responsibilities in the future. The curriculum was diverse, the lectures were led by representatives of different institutions and we had to sit an examination at the end. I have to confess that this was one of the most difficult and professional exams I have ever taken in my life (and I have taken many), but I guess this is also part of professional growth.
I currently work as a Counsellor at the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Argentina. There I also carry out consular duties, which I would have been unable to undertake had I not gone through the Consular Training course and had I not had support from my colleagues, which I have always appreciated. I would like to thank everyone for this. I hope the Centre will be expand further in future and will assist more diplomats in their professional growth and development.