Two Long Programmes are conducted at the Diplomatic Training Centre:
Consular Training Programme
The aim of the programme is to develop the professional capacity of those MFA staff, who will take up consular duties in Georgian diplomatic missions abroad.
During the programme, besides acquiring theoretical knowledge, participants also gain practical skills through on-the-job training in the work of the Consular Department, Public Service Hall and State Services Development Agency.
At the end of the programme participants are required to take test exams based on the programme approved by the Minister. Upon successful\ completion of the programme, participants are awarded certificates valid for 5 years.
Capacity Building Programme for Diplomats
The aim of the six month programme is to raise professional capacity of the newly recruited diplomatic staff, interns and those forming the diplomatic reserve. Within the framework of the programme highly qualified Georgian and foreign experts deliver lectures and various courses. Throughout the course, participants gain detailed knowledge about Georgian and international political and economic processes, and are exposed to the historical and cultural heritage of various countries. The programme also promotes the development of participants’ soft skills such as delivering effective presentations.
Participants are awarded certificates on successful completion of the course.